PRIVACY POLICY

 

This website is owned and managed by Von Essen Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN: 95 736 359 302), trading as Two Tribes Media (TTM).

 

TTM (and related entities) value and recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers

 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will
handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies
corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Statement details TTM’s policy regarding any personal information
you might supply to us and how the information may be used.
 

TTM is entitled, at its sole discretion, to amend, add or remove any part of this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. You should periodically review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are up to date with any such amendments, additions or removals.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Personal Information and How We Collect It

Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us.

 

TTM will only store information that is of direct commercial interest to the company. This information is collected for the purposes of providing the services purchased by the customer. We will always use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information.
 

The personal information we collect depends upon the reason we are dealing with each other. When you transact with us, we will collect your personal information which may include your name, phone number, email address, postal address, credit card details, identity and transaction details for the following reasons, including but not limited to:

  • Subscribing to our services

  • Placing an advertisement with us in person, over the phone or online

  • Requesting further information

  • Entering a competition

  • Completing a survey

  • Becoming a subscriber to the digital products and services

  • Contributing a letter to the Editor

  • Attendance at an arranged function

  • Applying for a job at Von Essen Holdings Pty Ltd

 

By using any of the above “services” you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

You may choose to transact with TTM anonymously, however if you don’t identify yourself, we may not be able to provide the service you are seeking.

 

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information in order to process your transaction with us, to complete an administrative function, to provide you with required products and services, for customer relationship purposes, to promote our services to you, to assist us to develop new products, services, customer offers, and to respond to queries and complaints.

 

We also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes and for engaging contractors. When you provide the above information to Von Essen Holdings Pty Ltd, you are consenting to us contacting you for the purposes outlined above.

 

You can opt out of being contacted by TTM by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@twotribesmedia.com.au or writing to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 165, Charlestown, NSW, 2290 to advise us that you no longer wish to receive this contact. For online communications, you may use the unsubscribe option.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information  

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide products and services to you

  • Collect payments

  • Provide you with updated or new information about our products and services

  • Develop existing and new products and services

  • Maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems; and
    promote our and our suppliers' other products and services to you.

 

In providing our products and services or collecting and using your personal information, we may be required to disclose some of your personal information to third party organisations, including:

  • Our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors

  • Regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law

  • Debt collectors

  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

  • Parties as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act)

  • Referees whose details have been provided by prospective applicants

  • Other related organisations.

 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

  • You have consented to us making that disclosure.

 

Security

TTM will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to us. Two Tribes Media will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

 

TTM uses reasonable administrative, technical and other measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and we therefore request that you take all necessary steps to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence by remembering to close your browser when you have finished a user session. This is particularly important if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Cookies  

Cookies are data that a Website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They also enable us to measure traffic patterns so that we can improve our content and online services to you.

 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can alter your browser settings so that your computer will not accept them.

 

Links to other Sites 

You may be able to access other sites external to the Website by clicking on links that have been provided throughout the Website These third party websites are not controlled by TTM and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these companies.

 

Marketing Information and Email Newsletters

We may send you marketing communications, email newsletters and other information regarding services or products that we believe you may be interested in. We will use your preferred method of communication if you have selected one, or this information may be delivered using email, mail or SMS.

 

You may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time, using opt -out methods such as “unsubscribe” links or by contacting us as set out below. If you opt -out, we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We are continually monitoring privacy developments and accordingly, from time to time may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our websites. This privacy policy was last updated in February 2020.

 

Contacting Us  

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Von Essen Holdings Pty Ltd

PO Box 165 Charlestown, NSW, 2290

Office: 61 2 4943 0888

Email: privacy@twotribesmedia.com.au

ABOUT INTOUCH MAGAZINE

Every month intouch magazine captures the unique spirit of our region and grabs the attention of the community. Intouch magazine showcases what’s hot, what’s on and who’s who with a dynamic blend of inspirational articles, lifestyle features, fashion, events, food and travel – it’s the go-to source for people living in (or visiting) Newcastle, Lake Macquarie, Port Stephens and The Hunter Valley. It’s the place to be seen to build your reputation, tell your story, launch a new enterprise and keep the community intouch both in print and online.

CONTACT US

QUICK LINKS

PO BOX 165, CHARLESTOWN NSW 2290

PH +61 2 4943 0888  |  FX +61 2 4006 3077

EMAIL US

subscribe to  intouch

Copyright 2015-2020 Two Tribes Media. Published monthly by Two Tribes Media. All rights reserved. Permission to reprint or quote excerpt granted by written request only. While every attempt has been made, Two Tribes media cannot guarantee the legality, completeness or accuracy of the information presented and accepts no warranty or responsibility for such.

© 2015-2020 Two Tribes Media